Privacy policy

1. Introduction

1.1 General

Investr nv (hereinafter referred to as “We” or “Us” or “Our”) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you worry about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our [website [www.investr.be] or uses our services. When you use our services, we will only collect and use personal data in the manner described here and in a manner consistent with our obligations and rights under applicable privacy laws.

This Privacy policy applies when we act as data controller for the processing of personal data, in other words, when we determine the purposes and means of processing this personal data.

Transparency when processing personal data is a crucial component of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, EU regulation 2016/679) and all other applicable national laws that can have an influence on processing personal data, such as [CHOOSE FROM: the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data. The basic principle of the Privacy policy is that your personal data is processed in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. Principles such as proper and careful processing are also taken into account.

Please read this Privacy policy carefully and make sure you understand it.

1.2 What is personal data?

Personal data is defined in the GDPR as “any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person." Personal data is, put simply, all information about you which allows you to be identified. Personal data relates to obvious information, such as your name and contact details, but also less obvious information, such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.

2. Contact data

Our website and services are offered and managed by Investr nv. We are registered in Belgium under registration number BE 0635.946.846 and our registered office is established at Xavier De Cocklaan 70/1, 9831, Deurle.

Email: info@investr.be
Telephone: + 32 9 278 69 30

Available on: Mon - Fri
09:00 - 12:00
13:30 - 17:00

3. What personal data are processed and how is this data used?

3.1 What personal data is processed and for what purposes?

Paragraphs 3.1.1 to 3.1.4 provide more information on the following subjects per category of personal data:

  • the purposes for which we are allowed to process personal data; and
  • the legal foundations of the processing.

We may process any of your personal data identified in this Privacy policy when necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in legal proceedings or in administrative or extrajudicial proceedings. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, more specifically the protection and exercise of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others.

In addition, we may process your personal data when this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subjected, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.1.1 Usage data

We may process data on your use of our website and services (" usage data"). Usage data may comprise your IP address, geographic location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information on the timing, frequency and pattern of your use of the service. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purpose of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent (for IP address) and/or our legitimate interests (for the other personal data), more specifically monitoring and improving our website and services. We do this through the use of cookies. See in this respect our cookie statement.

3.1.2 Profile data

We may process your information contained in your personal profile on our website ("profile data"). Profile data consists of your name, address, telephone number and email address. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of enabling and monitoring your use of our website and services. The legal basis for this processing is consent, our legitimate interests, more specifically the correct administration of our website and our business, and for the execution of a contract between you and us and/or adopting measures, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.1.3 Communication data (as well as direct marketing data)

We may process information that you provide to us to subscribe to our email messages and/or newsletters ("communication data"). The communication data may be processed to send you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal ground for this processing is consent or the execution of a contract between you and us and/or adopting measures, at your request, to enter into such a contract.

3.1.4 Reporting data

We may process the information you provide to us to send you a report (“reporting data”). The reporting data may consist of your name, first name and email address. It concerns an overview of the requested information. The legal basis for the processing of these data is the agreement we have and/or the legitimate interest that the right person receives the report.

3.2 Processors

A processor is a natural person or legal entity who processes personal data at our request or on our behalf. We may conclude a contract with this party to provide certain products and/or services. In other words: we work with processors, because this is necessary for the provision of services. In this case, we will enter into a written agreement with the processor whereby the protection of your personal data is guaranteed by the processor. The processor always acts in accordance with our instructions.

We work with the following categories of processors:

  • Companies we contracted for marketing purposes;
  • Companies we contracted for ICT technical support and hosting purposes;
  • Companies we contracted for administrative purposes (e.g. CRM system);
  • Companies we contracted for analytical purposes;

3.2.1 Immovlan

By downloading the report, the customer accept that his personal data and the content of the form will be sent to Immovlan (the publisher) and to the seller of the related property.

4. Provision of your personal data to third parties

We may provide your personal data to a partner identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you to offer you relevant services. This partner acts as a data controller. After contacting you, the partner shall provide you with his own Privacy policy, which applies to the use of your personal data.

We may disclose your personal data when this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subjected, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

5. International transfer (outside the EEA) of your personal data

We shall only save or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the "EEA"). The EEA consists of all EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or under equivalent legal standards.

6. Retention and removal of your personal data

Personal data processed for the purposes described in section 3.1 will not be retained longer than necessary for that purpose or purposes.

Without prejudice to the above, we may retain your personal data when this is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subjected, or to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of other natural persons.

7. Protection of your personal data

We will take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data and to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

8. Changes

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change things in a way that affects the protection of personal data. We advise you to check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes to this Privacy policy.

We will notify you of any significant changes to this Privacy policy by email.

9. Your rights

Some rights are complex and not all details are included here. Therefore, read the relevant provisions and guidelines of supervisory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your main rights on the grounds of the GDPR are:

  • the right of access,
  • the right to rectification,
  • the right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’),
  • the right to restriction of processing,
  • the right to object to processing,
  • the right to data portability,
  • right to complain to a supervisory authority,
  • right to withdraw consent.

You can exercise your rights in relation to your personal data by notifying us in writing. See chapter 2 for the contact data.

We will respond to your request within 8 days and in any event no more than one month after receipt of your request. Normally, we aim to provide a full response within that time. However, in some cases, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required, up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of the progress.

9.1 Right of access

You have the right to confirm whether or not we process your personal data and, where we are doing so, to access the personal data, together with certain additional information. This additional information comprises data on the purpose of the processing, the relevant categories of personal data and the recipients of the personal data. Provided that the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will provide you with a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be provided for a reasonable fee.

9.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the right to have incomplete personal data about you completed.

9.3 Right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data erased without undue delay. These circumstances comprise: the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw your consent to processing based on consent; you object to the processing under certain rules of the applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; the personal data has been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions from the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for the observance of a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

9.4 Right to restriction of processing

In the following cases you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. These circumstances are: you dispute the correctness of the personal data; the processing is unlawful, but you object to erasure; we no longer need the personal data for our processing, but you need personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you objected to the processing, pending the verification of that objection. If processing is restricted on this basis, we may continue to retain your personal data. However, we will only process it in other ways: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal entity; or for reasons of substantial public interest.

9.5 Right to object to processing

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your particular situation, but only insofar as the legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease processing the personal data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or that the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In addition, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make an objection, we will cease processing your personal data for this purpose.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes for reasons relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.

9.6 Right to data portability

Insofar the legal ground for our processing of your personal data is based on:

  • (a) consent; or
  • (b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to reaching an agreement, and that this processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply when doing so would affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

If you believe that our processing of your personal data is in breach of data protection legislation (GDPR), you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. In Belgium the supervisory authority is the Data Protection Authority (DPA).

Contact data DPA
Data Protection Authority
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
contact@apd-dpa.be
https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be

9.8 Right to withdraw consent

Insofar the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. Withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal.

InvestrPro calculation example

Get a detailed report